Simulasi Kemdikbud 2024

Literasi Bahasa Inggris

 

Teks berikut digunakan untuk menjawab soal No 01 - 05

 

Harley Bear

August 5, 2023

What are some of your great frugal hacks that helped you a lot?
Breanna Shaw

August 17, 2023

Pack your lunch for school or work instead of eating out. Make your coffee at home to prevent stopping on the way somewhere to buy some. Anytime something needs repaired, watch a YouTube video first before calling a technician. Sometimes it can be an easy fix that you can do yourself to save money.I have more tips, but I think I have made this answer long enough.
Yaseer Said

September 3, 2023

Always ask yourself this question before buying anything: “Do I need it? What if I don’t buy this one, and save the money for any other need?”
Kerry Baldwin

September 4, 2023

You know what is pathetic? Being poor when you're old, and you will be old someday. Learn to live within your means and put your money back for retirement.
Caleb Beers

October 15, 2023

Most of the “frugal hacks” you hear will be about ways to buy things cheaply. Those are great, but I’ve found that much of frugality comes down to self-control, i.e.,not buying stuff you don’t need. Also, self-control is a lot harder than just looking for cheap stuff. For example, I want the latest smart phone, but my phone is still working very well. So, I don’t buy a new one.
Daniel Tay

October 25, 2023

Frugality means different things to different people. To me, it means not wasting something that can be reused or repurposed. I’ve taken this to a level that some people may consider extreme: I don’t buy anything.

    (Adapted from https://www.quora.com)

 

Who explicitly suggests to live frugally by not purchasing any stuff?

(A)   Breanna Shaw.

(B)   Yaseer Said.

(C)   Kerry Baldwin.

(D)   Caleb Beers.

(E)   Daniel Tay.

Who explicitly suggests to live frugally by not purchasing any stuff?

(A)   Breanna Shaw.

(B)   Yaseer Said.

(C)   Kerry Baldwin.

(D)   Caleb Beers.

(E)   Daniel Tay.


Jawaban: E

 

The sentence “I don’t buy anything” is similar in meaning to “not purchasing any stuff.”

 

The word “frugality” in Daniel Tay’s post is closest in meaning to …

(A)   modesty.

(B)   simplicity.

(C)   thriftiness.

(D)   strictness.

(E)   cheapness.

The word “frugality” in Daniel Tay’s post is closest in meaning to …

(A)   modesty.

(B)   simplicity.

(C)   thriftiness.

(D)   strictness.

(E)   cheapness.


Jawaban: C

 

Thriftiness means being careful with money or resources, which is closest in meaning to frugality. Other options do not capture the meaning expressed by the word “frugality.”

 

Who posted the least relevant answer to Harley Bear’s question?

(A)   Breanna Shaw.

(B)   Yaseer Said.

(C)   Kerry Baldwin.

(D)   Caleb Beers.

(E)   Daniel Tay.

Who posted the least relevant answer to Harley Bear’s question?

(A)   Breanna Shaw.

(B)   Yaseer Said.

(C)   Kerry Baldwin.

(D)   Caleb Beers.

(E)   Daniel Tay.


Jawaban: C

 

Kerry Baldwin’s explanation about being old and poor is less relevant to Harley Bear’s question about frugal hacks. Other options give direct answers to Harley’s question.

 

Who disapproved that being frugal is being cheap by giving evidence?

(A)   Breanna Shaw.

(B)   Yaseer Said.

(C)   Kerry Baldwin.

(D)   Caleb Beers.

(E)   Daniel Tay.

Who disapproved that being frugal is being cheap by giving evidence?

(A)   Breanna Shaw.

(B)   Yaseer Said.

(C)   Kerry Baldwin.

(D)   Caleb Beers.

(E)   Daniel Tay.


Jawaban: D

 

The evidence can be seen in the last two sentences of Caleb’s post.

 

What is the tone of the thread regarding useful frugal hacks?

(A)   Supportive.

(B)   Respectful.

(C)   Indifferent.

(D)   Judgmental.

(E)   Contradictory.

What is the tone of the thread regarding useful frugal hacks?

(A)   Supportive.

(B)   Respectful.

(C)   Indifferent.

(D)   Judgmental.

(E)   Contradictory.


Jawaban: A

 

All participants involved in the thread are in favour of being frugal. Other answers are irrelevant or in contradiction.

 

Teks berikut digunakan untuk menjawab soal No 06 - 10

 

TEXT 1

     An actor creates and performs a character by using cognitive empathy or Theory of Mind (ToM). It is the ability to represent others’ mental states. ToM plays a critical role in understanding and navigating social situations. Reflection into the character's mental life depends on the actor’s approach to character performance. This may be an important part of the character-creation process. This process involves the exploration of the history, motivations, beliefs, and values of the character. This exploration often goes well beyond the information contained within the script. In other words, for many actors, creating a character involves a complex application of ToM, which includes several brain regions such as the temporoparietal junction and posterior cingulate/precuneus.

The temporoparietal junction works in processing and judgments of self and others. According to some studies, overcoming self–other interference and ToM is a deeply integrated process. Findings show that simulating others has been shown to influence self-knowledge. In this simulation, trait and memory measures become similar to a simulated other after adopting their perspective. Some brain regions are deactivated when trained actors use the first-person fictional perspective of a character to answer questions. This is in contrast to a situation when actors answered questions from their own perspective. It suggests that acting may involve the suppression of self-processing.

(Adapted from https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)

 

TEXT 2

     According to a recent study, when actors take on a new character, they may be able to suppress their everyday self. This implies that theatre training may have a big impact on the fundamental mechanisms of the human brain. Researchers in this study worked in collaboration with Flute Theatre. They created and delivered interactive productions of Shakespeare for autistic individuals and their families. They used a series of sensory drama games, known as the Hunter Heartbeat Method.

The team used wearable brain imaging technologies and physiological measurement devices. They were first introduced at UCL's Department of Biomedical Engineering. Both devices were used to evaluate the brain activity of actors as they rehearsed scenes from Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.

The findings showed that when the actors heard their own name during the performance, their response was suppressed in the left anterior prefrontal cortex of the brain. This is usually associated with self-awareness. The same result was witnessed consistently in six actors who were tested when rehearsing several times over a week. Meanwhile, when the performers were not in acting conditions, they responded normally to hearing their own name.

According to the lead researcher, this is the first time that neuroscientists have been able to record brain activity in actors as they perform a role. We hope that this study will help us understand what theatre training does to the brain and to build new connections between neuroscientists and theatre professionals.

(Adapted from https://www.sciencedaily.com)

 

According to Text 1, cognitive empathy or ToM …

(A)   is an important skill for actors to supress themselves to create a new character.

(B)   explores history, motivations, beliefs and values of a new character.

(C)   enables actors to use several brain regions to be professional acting coaches.

(D)   is a simulation implemented by actors to answer questions from others’ perspectives.

(E)   deactivates an actor’s brain regions to process information contained within a script.

According to Text 1, cognitive empathy or ToM …

(A)   is an important skill for actors to supress themselves to create a new character.

(B)   explores history, motivations, beliefs and values of a new character.

(C)   enables actors to use several brain regions to be professional acting coaches.

(D)   is a simulation implemented by actors to answer questions from others’ perspectives.

(E)   deactivates an actor’s brain regions to process information contained within a script.


Jawaban: A

 

“An important skill” refers to “the ability” mentioned in Text 1 Paragraph 1 Sentence 2.

 

The italicized word “They” in Text 2 Paragraph 1 refers to …

(A)   actors.

(B)   the fundamental mechanisms.

(C)   researchers.

(D)   interactive productions.

(E)   autistic individuals.

The italicized word “They” in Text 2 Paragraph 1 refers to …

(A)   actors.

(B)   the fundamental mechanisms.

(C)   researchers.

(D)   interactive productions.

(E)   autistic individuals.


Jawaban: C

 

The word “They” refers to reseachers stated in the previous sentence. Other options are incorrect.

 

Which of the following sentences from Text 2 is an opinion?

(A)   According to a recent study, when actors take on a new character, they may be able to suppress their everyday self.

(B)   They used a series of sensory drama games, known as the Hunter Heartbeat Method.

(C)   The findings showed that when the actors heard their own name during the performance, their response was suppressed in the left anterior prefrontal cortex of the brain.

(D)   The same result was witnessed consistently in six actors who were tested when rehearsing several times over a week.

(E)   We hope that this study will help us understand what theatre training does to the brain and to build new connections between neuroscientists and theatre professionals.

Which of the following sentences from Text 2 is an opinion?

(A)   According to a recent study, when actors take on a new character, they may be able to suppress their everyday self.

(B)   They used a series of sensory drama games, known as the Hunter Heartbeat Method.

(C)   The findings showed that when the actors heard their own name during the performance, their response was suppressed in the left anterior prefrontal cortex of the brain.

(D)   The same result was witnessed consistently in six actors who were tested when rehearsing several times over a week.

(E)   We hope that this study will help us understand what theatre training does to the brain and to build new connections between neuroscientists and theatre professionals.


Jawaban: E

 

Option E contains the word “hope” that implies an expectation that has not been fulfilled, while other options are related to the data based on the studies reported in the text.

 

The results of the evaluation of actors’ brain activity when performing a character can be found in …

(A)   Text 1 Paragraph 1 and Text 2 Paragraph 1.

(B)   Text 1 Paragraph 2 and Text 2 Paragraph 3.

(C)   Text 1 Paragraph 1 and Text 2 Paragraph 3.

(D)   Text 1 Paragraph 2 and Text 2 Paragraph 4.

(E)   Text 1 Paragraph 1 and Text 2 Paragraph 2.

The results of the evaluation of actors’ brain activity when performing a character can be found in …

(A)   Text 1 Paragraph 1 and Text 2 Paragraph 1.

(B)   Text 1 Paragraph 2 and Text 2 Paragraph 3.

(C)   Text 1 Paragraph 1 and Text 2 Paragraph 3.

(D)   Text 1 Paragraph 2 and Text 2 Paragraph 4.

(E)   Text 1 Paragraph 1 and Text 2 Paragraph 2.


Jawaban: B

 

The key words that indicate the research results can be found in Text 1 Sentence 5 (i.e., brain regions) and Text 2 Sentence 1 (i.e., their response was suppressed in the left anterior prefrontal cortex of the brain).

 

What is the relationship between Texts 1 and 2?

(A)   Text 1 argues the importance of using cognitive empathy for acting, which is criticized by Text 2.

(B)   Text 1 explains how the brain works when an actor performs a character and Text 2 compares the devices used in the study.

(C)   Both texts explain the mechanisms of the human brain, but they focus on different participants.

(D)   Text 1 explains that in the character-creation process, an actor suppresses their self-processing, and Text 2 further elaborates the brain mechanisms.

(E)   Texts 1 and 2 explain how creating and performing a new character using cognitive empathy can help actors to be more professional.

What is the relationship between Texts 1 and 2?

(A)   Text 1 argues the importance of using cognitive empathy for acting, which is criticized by Text 2.

(B)   Text 1 explains how the brain works when an actor performs a character and Text 2 compares the devices used in the study.

(C)   Both texts explain the mechanisms of the human brain, but they focus on different participants.

(D)   Text 1 explains that in the character-creation process, an actor suppresses their self-processing, and Text 2 further elaborates the brain mechanisms.

(E)   Texts 1 and 2 explain how creating and performing a new character using cognitive empathy can help actors to be more professional.


Jawaban: D

 

The substances expressed in option D correctly relate ideas in the two texts. Text 2 contains more explanation about the brain mechanisms.  Substances in other options are fully or partially incorrect.

 

Literasi Bahasa Indonesia (Prev Lesson)
(Next Lesson) Penalaran Matematika
Kembali ke Simulasi Kemdikbud 2024